The Effect of Kangaroo Care on Heart Rate Variability in Low Birth Weight Infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mayu  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (10786528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカンガルーケア / 新生児集中治療室 / 早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 心拍変動 / 愛着形成 / 母子 / NIRS / 脳血流 / 家族看護学 / NICU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LF (Low Frequency)/HF (High Frequency) ratio was calculated from the heart rate data of four preterm and low-birth-weight infants at the time when kangaroo care was not started, at the time when kangaroo care (the first, second, and third times) was performed, and at 30 minutes to 1 hour before each time. The LF/HF ratio is calculated from the R-R interval of the heart rate and decreases when parasympathetic activity increases and increases when sympathetic activity increases.
The LF/HF ratio during kangaroo care (3.0-6.3) decreased 7 times out of 11 compared to the LF/HF ratio during the period when kangaroo care was not started (5.0-7.5). Compared with the LF/HF ratio immediately before kangaroo care (3.0-8.9), the LF/HF ratio during kangaroo care (3.0-6.0) decreased 7 out of 11 times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児集中治療室で行われている,親が子を肌と肌で触れあうように抱くカンガルーケアは,児の死亡率の低下や体重減少を防ぎ,親と子の愛着を促進するとされている.早産児・低出生体重児の自律神経におけるカンガルーケアの影響を確認しようと検討したが,症例数が少なく,いくつかの例ではカンガルーケアにおける副交感神経活動の亢進を認めたが,明らかな結論は得られなかった.更に症例を増やし,検討を続ける必要がある.