Explore the related factors of restless legs syndrome Willis Ekbom disease in womens health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chiho  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (40789351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウィメンズヘルス / 睡眠 / レストレスレッグス症候群 / 看護師 / 助産師 / 交代勤務 / クロノタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This present study aimed to examine the relationships among sleep quality and restless legs syndrome/Willis-Ekbom disease. We conducted a cross-sectional survey for 1585 nurse and midwives. Subjective sleep quality was assessed using the Japanese version of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index(PSQI).The prevalence of restless legs syndrome/Willis-Ekbom disease was 2.3%. Rates of poor sleep (Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index score) among those working day shifts, rotating 12.5-hour night shifts, rotating 16-hour night shifts, and three-shift rotations were 41.2%, 51.1%, 44.5%, and 60.4%, respectively. Approximately 40% of three-shift rotation workers experienced difficulty initiating sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究におけるRLS/WED有病率は従来の報告と同様の結果であり、明確なリスク因子は認められなかった。しかし、交代勤務に重視する看護職者は、勤務形態に関わらず主観的な睡眠の質が低下していることが新たに明らかとなった。睡眠リズムの変調は心身の不調をもたらし、臨床現場でのヒヤリハット・インシデントの発生に関連することが示唆されている。そのため、看護職者が自己の睡眠習慣を自覚するための客観的データの蓄積は社会的意義がある。また、それらのデータをもとに今後は睡眠衛生教育の実施に繋げていくことで、ウィメンズヘルスの維持・増進に寄与することができる。