The process of building a transition support system for children with congenital heart disease and verification of the effects of the support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Honda Shinya  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70619692)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓疾患-先天性 / 小児医療から成人医療への移行 / 外来看護 / 小児看護 / 心臓疾患-先天性 / 心臓疾患‐先天性 / 先天性心疾患 / 小児慢性疾患 / 移行期における看護 / 小児 / 看護学 / 移行期支援 / 学童・思春期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of establishing a transition support system for children with congenital heart disease and their families, and to verify the effects of the support. We verbalized the transition support practiced in the research field, organized its contents by utilizing the framework presented in the previous literature, and created a transition support care map for nurses. Based on the care map, we provided support to children and their families according to the stages of early childhood, school age, and adolescence, and identified several changes resulting from this support. In addition, we reviewed with practitioners the issues in the continuation phase of transition support, and developed teaching materials to continue transition support in stages from infancy to adolescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先天性心疾患の子どもとその家族への成人移行支援体制の構築と支援の継続という課題に対し、研究者と実践者の協働によって取り組んだことが特徴であったといえる。アクションリサーチによる研究者と実践者との対話により、実践者が日々、行っている看護を意識的に言語化することで、ケアマップや教材の開発といった研究フィールドに応じた移行支援体制の構築につながることを明らかにした。本研究における移行支援体制の構築の成果は他の疾患、他のフィールドにおいても新たな看護支援体制を見出すための方略の一つとして活用できるのではないかと考える。