Resilient care system for children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kota  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 科研費研究員 (20637673)
Research Collaborator Inagaki Masumi
Kita Yosuke
Hiratani Michio
Yamashita Yushiro
Nakagawa Eiji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害 / レジリエンス / 家族 / 養育者 / 母親 / 事象関連電位 / 家族支援 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with developmental disorder, their caregivers, and their family members experience unique challenges and difficulties, whereas most of them positively adapt the circumstance. It is important for the intervention for children with developmental disorder to examine the factors of the positive adaptation (resiliency). Hence, we aimed to examine the resilience factor on children with developmental disorder and their family members. We developed family resilience elements questionnaire (FREQ), and indicated FREQ alleviated the relationship between maternal psychological distress and severity of children’s developmental disorder. In addition, we examined and discussed about the relation among resilience factor, traits of developmental disorder, and event-related potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジリエンスの研究では、一つの対象に焦点を当てて、レジリエンスの要素が検討されている。本研究は、様々な立場(本人、養育者、家族)でレジリエンスの要素を検討しており、レジリエンスの研究の中でも、独特なものであると考えられる。これまで、家族レジリエンスの要素を計測する尺度は、発達障害児をもつ家族のために開発されていなかった。FREQは、発達障害児をもつ母親を対象にして開発しており、発達障害児の育児に関する項目も含まれている。また、FREQによって発達障害児をもつ母親が、どの程度、他の家族のメンバーから支援を受けているのか数値化できるので、発達障害児の支援において活用できる可能性がある。