The effect of yoga to prevent the condition of needed for long-term care by using wristwatch-type pulsimeter with accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies (2022)
Yokohama City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Akiyo  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 研究員 (90538018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェアラブル電子機器 / 睡眠 / 活動 / 家庭血圧 / 高齢者 / ウェアラブル端末 / ヨーガ / 身体活動 / 運動 / 介護予防 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 在宅高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension is one of risk factors of cerebrovascular disease and dementia. Blood pressure control is important to prevent the condition of needed for long-term care. Consumer wearable devices are popular and a growing market for monitoring physical activity, sleep, and other behavior. Lifestyle modification such as physical activity and weight control is important for the prevention of hypertension. Therefore, we examined the association of sleep and activity data via a wearable device (Pulsense) and home blood pressure. Moreover, we assessed physical activity of community-dwelling older adults. As a result, blood pressure was related to deep sleep duration in healthy adults, and physical activity increased due to feedback from the results of own physical activity data. In conclusion, wearable devices have the potential to facilitate changes in health behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腕時計型脈拍・加速度計で測定した活動・睡眠データと血圧や健康状態と関連がみられたことから、血圧管理のための生活習慣の修正への活用や、運動や睡眠の可視化による介護予防への活用が期待される。