Development of a therapeutic care programme created from the narratives of older adults with depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2020-2022)
Kanazawa Medical University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Koji  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40507373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老年期 / うつ病 / 老年期うつ病 / ナラティブ / ナラティヴ / ビリーフ / レジリエンス / 治療的ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1) the beliefs that lead to depression and suicidal ideation in older adults with depression were identified and 2) a therapeutic care programme to alleviate these beliefs was examined. As foundational knowledge, a qualitative study was conducted to identify the beliefs of older adulths with depression. The results of the qualitative study and the findings of previous research, as well as theories of psychotherapy and recovery, were used to examine a therapeutic care programme for older adults with depression. The elements of the care programme and its clinical adaptability were discussed between the researcher and clinical experts until agreement was reached; further research is needed, as a practice study using the devised care programme could not be carried out due to the constraints imposed by COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当事者の体験を基盤として、老年期の心理社会的特性、精神療法の理論、リカバリーの理論などとの対話の中で、老年期うつ病者へのケアについて検討した。今後、世界的に高齢化のさらなる進展が見込まれる中で、老年期のwell-beingを支援するために必要な社会のあり方やメンタルヘルスの苦悩を抱えた当事者に対するケアの視点を示唆することができた。当事者の体験と哲学的背景や理論的背景との対話によって、社会学や心理学などの基礎学との融合による学術的な視点から、メンタルヘルスケアのあり方を検討したことで、高齢者のケアに広く応用可能な知見を抽出することができた。