Study on Care Program for Circadian Rhythmic Sleep Disorders in Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshihiro  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60780111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords概日リズム睡眠・覚醒障害 / 精神看護学 / 思春期 / 現象学的アプローチ / 概日リズム睡眠覚醒障害 / 精神科 / エスノグラフィー / インタビュー / 概日リズム睡眠障害 / こども / ケアプログラム / フィールドワーク / 現象学 / 睡眠相後退症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2017, we have collected research data at the psychiatry of a hospital, which is a research cooperation facility. As a phenomenological approach, the significance of the experience of circadian rhythm sleep/wake disorder in adolescent children was clarified by participation observation and unstructured interviews. As a result of the research, at the 9th Asian Society for Sleep Studies 2018, three patterns were presented along with child treatment at "Meaning of experiences of adolescents with circadian rhythm sleep disorder". In the same year, at the Japan Academy of Nursing Science, on the theme of "the meaning of illness experience of children with circadian rhythm sleep disorder-fatigue of children who do not understand even if they complain to their parents-" Revealed to hold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期の子どもの睡眠の問題は、生活習慣の問題として片づけられ本人と親も悩みながら医療機関に受診することは少ない。それらの子どもの特徴は、3つのタイプがあり、1タイプは、目的意識が高く、治療を続けながら睡眠相が遅れない様努力し学校へ通える子ども、2タイプは目的意識や治療意欲が低く見え、睡眠相の後退が再発した生活を我慢している子ども、最後のタイプは前述のどちらにも当てはまらないが、目的を持ち努力しながらも、睡眠相の後退に抗う事ができず不安定な生活に苦しんでいる子どもである。また、障害であると本人達も認めらず、家族との関係性も壊れてしまい路頭に迷うことが明らかになった。