Project/Area Number |
17K17529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019) Kyorin University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 運動 / 処理速度 / 実行機能 / エクササイズ / 精神看護学 / 運動介入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cognitive impairment worsens schizophrenic patients’ functional outcomes. Nonetheless, effective nursing methods for cognitive impairment have not been developed. Physical exercise improve cognitive functions of healthy people. This study project aimed to examine the effects of the exercise programe which we have developed on neurocognition in schizophrenic inpatients. Fourteen and 4completed the test in the TAU and intervention groups, respectively. Compared to TAU, the intervention group showed significant improvements in neurocognition. Findings suggest that physical exercise improves global neurocognition and three other domains and that physical exercise may lead to early patient discharges. Particularly, processing speed in inpatients was worse compared to outpatients who have control over their psychiatric symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科医療は精神疾患を抱える患者の早期退院を目指しているものの、本邦では統合失調症ではまだ満足のいく成果には至っていない。患者の社会復帰を予測する大きな因子として認知機能が挙げられるものの、それを改善させる治療法は限定的である。 近年では、運動による認知機能の改善効果が検証されているが、入院中の統合失調症を対象にしたものほとんどない。 そこで本研究成果では、本邦の入院患者でも運動介入によって改善できる可能性が示唆された。この知見は、患者の社会復帰を促進する一技法にもつながる可能性がある。