Development of an educational program for ward nurses aimed at improving the quality of discharge support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2021)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Yamagata University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Mayumi  信州大学, 医学部, 講師(特定雇用) (30638523)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords退院支援 / 病棟看護師 / 教育 / 継続看護 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A follow-up interview was conducted after discharge using an ICT tool developed with reference to the needs of the field, with the aim of developing an educational program and verifying the effects of improving the quality of discharge support for ward nurses. A survey was conducted in two community-based integrated care wards, and five cases of ICT interviews were conducted in 6 months in the intervention group. There was no significant change in the discharge support practice (DPWN) of the ward nurses before and after the intervention, but the patient satisfaction with the discharge support was higher in the intervention group. However, after the study, it was also found that ICT interviews were not conducted due to problems with schedule adjustments with discharged patients and arrangements for ICT tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病棟看護師は退院支援実践に対して、自らの業務という認識があるが時間がないことや知識・経験不足から困難を感じている現状と座学での教育ニーズがないことが把握できた。研究実施中の新型感染症の蔓延の影響で、開始前に企画していた退院後訪問に代えてICT面談を実施することとなったが、効果を十分に検討できたと言い難い為、地域の訪問看護との連携から病棟看護師が学べるプログラムに改善を重ねていく。