Analysis of environmental contamination by Helicobacter spp. and it's infection routes to humans in Nara prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Saori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40794334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 感染源 / PCR / cagA / 住民 / 動物 / Helicobacter spp. / 感染経路 / LAMP / 小・中学生 / 日常生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic infection with Helicobacter pylori have been proved to be associated with gastric cancer. We aimed to clarify the prevalence of H. pylori in the community, where gastric cancer incidence is high, for the identification of infection source. We collected 163 samples (90 fecal samples from the residents and 73 environmental samples; water samples used for drinking and daily life, as well as, vegetables which were homegrown for eating in the raw and feces from animals, including pets and wild animals).
H. pylori glmM gene was detected in 20% (18/90) of fecal samples from the residents. The cagA-positive H. pylori strains which considered significantly increased risk of gastric diseases was detected only in 33.3% (5/18) of H. pylori positive fecal samples. Although H. pylori was not detected in environmental samples, contact with living environment especially animals, were suggested as the sources of infection, based on the questionnaire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、胃がんの発生が多い県内の地域住民および生活環境中におけるH. pyloriの蔓延実態が明らかになった。生活環境検体の調査からはH. pyloriの感染源は特定されなかったが、今後は生活環境に加え、人獣共通感染症の視点も含めた更なる疫学調査の必要性が示唆された。地域においてH. pyloriの感染源を包括的に検討している研究は少ないため、本研究をモデルケースとして確立することで、今後の大規模な疫学調査の基盤となる可能性が考えられた。