Development and validation of a new in-service education model for public health nurses in small municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Riho Iwasaki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40760286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保健師 / 都道府県 / 市町村 / 人材育成 / 小規模市町村 / 現任教育 / コミュニティ / 小規模 / 育成 / モデル開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the support extended by prefectural public health nurses (PHNs) toward the human resource development (HRD) of municipal PHNs. We performed a qualitative descriptive study.“Creating an environment where all municipal PHNs have equal opportunities for off-the-job training,” and “Helping municipal PHNs recognize the meaning of practice and develop an evaluation perspective” were extracted from the prefectural government PHNs and prefectural health center (HC) PHNs. "Clarifying problems and future prospects to encourage the growth of PHNs” and “Creating an environment where the significance and value of the activities of PHNs are recognized within the organization and HRD can easily take place” were extracted from the HC PHNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都道府県保健師が市町保健師に広域的、技術的、専門的な支援をすることは明文化されてきたが、本研究によりその具体的な枠組みを明らかにでき、現任教育、基礎教育に活かすことができる。特に、小規模市町村保健師が都道府県保健師からこれらの支援を受けることで、人的資源に乏しい環境下においても専門的な知識・技術を習得でき、少子高齢化や過疎化の進む脆弱な小規模市町村に暮らす住民に対しても平等な保健サービスが提供できる。