Development of a community-based group brief-intervention and evaluation of its long-term effectiveness in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Tatakahashi Risa  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (90596206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルコール / 飲酒 / アフリカ / FGD / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the simplified individual program for reducing alcohol consumption among high-risk drinkers in rural Africa, to reveal the factors influencing the alcohol reduction and to explore the perceived solutions to the challenges faced by participants and CHWs.
The factors influencing alcohol reduction after the intervention showed that support from family and friends was necessary for continued sobriety reduction, a support for finding a job, and hope for the future was necessary for continued moderate drinking behavior. The group brief intervention was affected by COVID-19 seriously, many subjects were unable to continue the program and or attending evaluation, it made difficult to conclude whether the program was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療施設や資源の乏しい地域において、命の直結しない健康問題は後回しにされがちである。しかし、過剰な飲酒は確実に健康を害し、かつ家族や地域に及ぼす影響は大きい。本研究は、地域にある人的資源を活用し、予防的な介入をすることで持続可能なプログラムを開発した。同様の問題を抱える資源の乏しい貧困地域や開発途上地域においても活用できるものであると考える。