Analysis for new elimination mechanism against virus-induced cancer cells through the cell competition with normal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Virology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2018-2019)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohba Kenji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20759576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / がん / 細胞競合 / 細胞間相互作用 / ウイルス / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / HPV / 発がん初期 / 感染防御・制御 / ウィルス / 癌 / 感染症 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, we investigated whether viral infected cells were eliminated from normal epithelial layers by cell competition at early stage of viral infection, and performed analyses for molecular mechanism during cell competition, along the knowledge based on cell competition against cancer cells. From the results by experiments performed during grant supported term, it was revealed that viral infected cells were eliminated from normal epithelial layers through a kind of molecular immunological reaction which is induced by cell competition. This study suggests the possibility that other viral infected cells may be eliminated from normal epithelial layers by cell competition at early stage of infection. Therefore, there are much expectation that the mechanism of cellular defense through cell competition against other viruses will be revealed in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、新たに感染の初期にがんウイルス感染細胞に対して正常細胞が引き起こす細胞競合による感染細胞の排除機構が存在し、細胞競合が様々なウイルス感染の超初期段階に生体の防御機構として働いている可能性が示された。この機構はがん細胞については報告がなされてきたが、ウイルス感染に対しての報告は殆ど無く、ウイルス感染に対する生体の新たな防御機構として学術的意義は非常に大きい。
また、新たな生体防御機構の可能性が示されたことで、ウイルス感染に対する予防・治療法の確立のための新しいアプローチが可能となり、今後のウイルス感染症対策に大きな役割を担えることから社会的意義も大きい。