Lithic raw material utilization of the first migrants in middle Tanana River area, Alaska
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia (2019)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Yu  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (10794703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords北米考古学 / ファーストアメリカン / 細石刃 / 彫器 / 石器石材 / 石材分布 / アラスカ / 細石刃石器群 / チャート / アラスカ考古学 / 石器石材研究 / 考古学 / 先史学 / 第四紀学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal 1) the distribution patterns of lithic raw material used for microblade industry, 2) historical change of microblade and burin technology, and 3) the relationship between production technology and lithic raw materials in interior Alaska. To study these subtopics, I conducted lithic raw material distribution survey near site concentrated area and examined microblade cores and burins in terms of their technology and raw materials from Swan Point and Broken Mammoth multi-component sites. Consequently, chert distributing area was newly found near the sites, and microblade and burin technology and raw materials are more different at Swan Point oldest component from the other later assemblages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果以下のことが明らかになった。1)最初の移住集団は、湧別技法と呼ばれる汎東アジア的石器製作技術を持っていたが、その後に形成された遺跡の資料にはこの技術が用いられていない。2)骨や角の加工に用いる彫器の製作方法や形がより新しい年代に比定される遺跡のそれと大きく異なる。3)この集団は、本研究で確認された遺跡周辺に分布するチャートをほぼ用いず、ユニークな別の石材を利用している。これらを踏まえると、現時点では、最初の集団とその後の集団の間には、文化的に隔たりがあると捉えた方が妥当である。この結論は、北米先住民の祖先が、1回きりではなく、複数回の小さな波によって到達したというモデルを支持する。