Project/Area Number |
17K17562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 混相流 / 気液二相流 / 熱流体工学 / V&V / 界面積濃度 / 気泡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the current project is to conduct verification and validation of the interfacial transport terms embedded in two-fluid model, which is a commonly utilized governing equations in modern reactor thermal hydraulics code and multi-dimensional computational fluid dynamics codes. Based on the proper scaling analysis, new two-phase flow experimental facility was designed and constructed at Hokkaido University, which is capable of reproducing high-pressure and high-temperature prototypical condition in an atmospheric pressure and room temperature conditions. In order to develop the database consist of local two-phase flow parameters, the multi-sensor probe and its signal conditioning unit was newly designed and developed. Important geometrical parameters such as void fraction was measured in the current experiment and the database was utilized to verify the existing interfacial transfer models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二相流CFDや原子炉熱水力安全解析コードに使用されている二流体モデルの精度は、数々の実験相関式への依存度が高いのが現状であるが、その多くは大気圧条件下、定常流れにおけるデータベースより構築されている。実機相当の環境下における既存モデルの妥当性検証は今後益々重要になると考えられ、本研究提案により得られた知見と、そのデータベースは既存モデルの改良ならびに高度化に役立つとともに、解析の「品質」を評価する上での重要な役割を担うと考えられる。