Project/Area Number |
17K17566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social law
New fields of law
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2019) Hokkaido University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 企業年金 / 受託者責任 / 社会保障法 / イギリス法 / 忠実義務 / 年金資産の剰余金 / 信託法 / 英米法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, Corporate Pensions Law treats trustees, insurance companies, fund managers and employers as fiduciaries. As a result, they are imposed on fiduciary duties. But it is not clear why they are treated as fiduciaries. So, this study tries to show reasons comparing with UK Law. The results of the research revealed the following. According to trust law, those who involved in trust fund management, for example, instruction of investment and election of new trustees are imposed on fiduciary duties because they are similar to trustees in terms of working. So, fund managers and employers who are engaged in the trust fund management owe beneficiaries to fiduciary duties. Though insurance is different from trust, insurance companies do so for policy purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公的年金のみならず、企業年金においても、年金資産の管理運用について適切な責任体制の構築が求められている。しかし、社会保障法学においてはこの問題に関する理論的な研究が乏しいため、本研究により理論的な解明を試みた。その結果、信託銀行・投資顧問業者・事業主は信託法理論によって受託者責任が課されると考えられる一方で、保険会社は同質的な規制を設けるという政策的判断から課されていることを明らかにした。社会的には受託者責任の必要性が説かれるのみである現状において、これらの観点から受託者責任が課されていることを明らかにしたことは、今後の政策形成にとって一つの視点を提供するものといえよう。