Project/Area Number |
17K17567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yusuke 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90789405)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 手術安全 / 外科教育 / 多職種連携教育 / 手術用エネルギーデバイス / 手術室火災 / 医学教育 / 医療事故 / 医療安全 / 電気メス / エネルギーデバイス / 患者熱傷 / surgical smoke / 外科総論 / 医歯薬学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified unmet learning objectives such as residual heat burns, surgical smoke, and further considerations of ultrasonic devices using interviewing and observation, in order to design and develop a curriculum on surgical energy-based devices. Slides and videos for teaching those objectives were developed and were then integrated into the existing teaching materials. We developed a safe electric fire which is designed to be used with a manikin model and confirmed whether that is possible to use the electric fire in the hospital under the regulation. Developing a final simulated manakin with an electric fire system will be completed. We will implement an interprofessional curriculum and an in-situ OR fire team simulation training using an electric fire system to teach energy devices and prevent surgical adverse events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気メスなどに代表される手術用エネルギーデバイスの使用により術中出血が減少するなど、その恩恵は計り知れないものがあるが、十分な理解のもとで使用しなければ重篤な合併症を引き起こす。なくてはならない手術機器であるが、卒前卒後医学教育において教育を受ける機会はほとんどない。本研究成果を発展させ、医学教育に本格導入することにより、日本のみならず世界中の手術安全性の向上に寄与するものと考える。その際、外科医のみならず、手術看護師など、手術チーム全体で行うチームトレーニングの要素を取り入れ、安全な手術が行える環境をさらに整えていく。