Mechanism of erosion / runoff of back-fill of abutment due to flooding and proposal of countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shunzo KAWAJIRI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80621680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords橋台背面盛土 / 河川増水 / 浸食・流出 / 模型実験 / 地盤調査 / 表面波探査 / 開水路実験 / 地盤工学 / 自然災害 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The back-fill of abutment was eroded and a road collapse occurred due to Hokkaido heavy rain disaster in 2016. In this study, the open channel experiment was conducted to observe the basic erosion process of the back fill of the abutment during flowing water condition. In addition, From the results of the model test, the erosion of the embankment advanced at the boundary of the structure of the abutment and the embankment. In the two countermeasures using the geosynthetics material adopted in this experiment, no collapse of the road surface occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地盤工学・河川工学・橋梁工学の教員・学生と連携し,分野横断的な体制を築き,体系的な現地調査と実験に取り組んだ.その結果,砕石を詰めた鋼製かごおよび補強材で構成される対策工法を施すことが有用であり,この工法は従来工法と比較して簡易で安価な工法であることを示した.今後の地球規模の気候変動によって降雨量が増加するとされている中で,本研究の成果は避難経路となる道路を洪水から守り,被災による地域からの人口流出や経済の疲弊を下支えする技術を提案した.