Elucidation of the mechanism of insulin resistance mediated by Red Complex via Adiponectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA YOSHIHIRO  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30770789)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / Red Complex / 糖尿病 / アディポネクチン / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン抵抗性を / コホート研究 / 歯学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ratio of Red Complex in oral bacteria (Red Complex ratio), which is a group of bacteria closely related to the onset of periodontitis, was positively correlated with IL-1, TNF-α. It is considered that the higher the Red Complex ratio is, the more persistent inflammation is caused. In addition, it is proportional to smoking and drinking, which are called risk factors, and supports previous studies.
Red Complex ratio showed a negative correlation with adiponectin. It is considered that persistent inflammation of periodontitis affects insulin resistance by lowering adiponectin, which has an anti-inflammatory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究は主に糖尿病患者や歯周病患者について行われたものがほとんどであるが、本研究は健康成人に対して行われたことが重要である。健康成人に関して、歯周炎の発症に密接に関連している細菌群とされるRed Complexが抗炎症作用を持つアディポネクチンと負の相関を示したことは、歯周病菌が糖尿病や動脈硬化などの発症に関係していることが改めて示唆された結果となった。
健康成人においてもアディポネクチンが低下することが分かったことで、アクティブエイジングにおける口腔環境の重要性がさらに高まったと考えられる。