Molecular mechanisms of axis formation in plants mediated by the regulation of lateral diffusion of plasma membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naramoto Satoshi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30612022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords極性 / オーキシン / PIN / 細胞膜 / 流動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My previous research identified the formation of dot-like clusters of PIN proteins at PMs. It also identified that PIN clusters are established or maintained by the cell wall components and the unknown function protein MAB4. Here I analyzed the role of MAB4 and cell wall in PIN cluster formation. I also performed forward genetic and chemical genetic screening to further elucidate the mechanism of PIN cluster formation.
I identified that MAB4 and PIN proteins both formed cluster-like structures at PMs. I also identified that they are largely colocalized. These findings suggested that MAB4 directly regulate PIN cluster formation. In contrast, I could not get clear evidence that demonstrate the direct involvement of cell wall in PIN cluster formation. Regarding the screening, I identified that phospholipids composition as well as the ATP biosynthesis play important roles for PIN cluster formation. I also succeeded to isolate one mutant that display defects in PIN cluster formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーキシンの極性輸送の減少はダーウィン親子により140年前に見出されていたが,その分子機構は未だ未知なままである.本研究の成果は長らく未知とされてきたオーキシンの極性輸送の分子機構を明らかにするものであり,生物学上重要な研究課題である.また,オーキシンは単為結果や除草剤に利用されていることから,本研究の進展は将来的な農業利用の方策の礎となるものである.