Immediate geological interpretation of sediment disaster area using UAV remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2019-2020)
Akita University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Wakasa Sachi  弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 助教 (40442496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 地質判読 / 土砂災害 / 無人航空機 / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 液晶波長可変フィルタ / UAV / ハイパースペクトル / 地質 / 液晶波長可変フィルタ(LCTF) / 無人航空機(UAV) / 土砂災害地 / XRD / 液晶可変フィルタ / 斜面崩壊 / 粘土鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the geological differences, which are undetectable by the human eye using a light camera (liquid crystal tunable filter, LCTF, camera capable of capturing images at a wavelength interval of 1 nm from 600 to 1050 nm) that can be mounted on an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). I examined a method to assess the mineral content in the ground surface that causes sediment-related disasters by differentiating the mineral content comprising the geology. Aerial photography, which is conducted by mounting the LCTF camera on an UAV, can be used to interpret the geology and estimate the mineral content in areas associated with sediment-related disasters that are at a risk of secondary disasters or require extensive surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,人が足を踏み入れることが困難な土砂災害地において,無人航空機による空撮により,その原因となったであろう地質を即時的に判断することができる技術革新研究であり,土砂災害の多い我が国において先陣を切って調査研究する学術的意義は大きい.この技術は即時的な技術でもあるが,広範囲の現地調査が可能であるという特性もあるため,2次被害を抑える効果と,砂防対策工事の効率化にも貢献することができるためその社会的意義も大きい.