Analysis of neuro-glial interactions via extracellular ion signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
General physiology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Goto Jun-Ichi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70435650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / イノシトール三リン酸 / カルシウムシグナル / ニューロン / ニューロングリア相互作用 / グリア / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / シグナル伝達 / イオン輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although preliminary data were obtained from simultaneous measurements of extracellular ion concentrations and synaptic plasticity, it was difficult to record the data with high precision. Thus we changed the original plan and published the related research results.
We examined depotentiation and LTP inhibition of hippocampal synapses in IRBIT KO mice, which are downstream of IP3 receptor signaling, and found that both depotentiation and LTP inhibition were inhibited in IRBIT KO mice, that was the same as in IP3 receptor KO mice. On the other hand, short tetanus LTP, which was enhanced in IP3 receptor KO mice, was not changed in IRBIT KO mice, suggesting that another pathway downstream of the IP3 receptor is involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は記憶・学習における神経系の基盤であるシナプス可塑性とカルシウムシグナル及びIP3シグナルがどのように関連するかの一端を明らかにしたものである。カルシウムシグナルが記憶・学習に果たす役割については広範で詳細な研究がなされているが、それに比べるとIP3シグナルの果たす役割についての理解は限定的である。本研究では特にIP3シグナルが従来型のカルシウムシグナルに非依存的にシナプス可塑性を制御していることを明らかにしており、記憶・学習の細胞基盤の多様性について新たな知見を提供するものである。