Development of new separation systems using solvent inside the cages of coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tasaki-Handa Yuiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20586599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords配位高分子 / 金属ー有機構造体 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / イオン交換 / クロマトグラフィー / 金属—有機構造体 / Fe-ベンゼントリカルボン酸 / テトラキスリン酸 / 制限空間 / 水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the following two separation systems using coordination polymers (CPs): i) establishment of a liquid chromatography (LC) where the solvent inside the cages of CP acts as the stationary phase, and ii) ion exchange in CP where water molecules inside the cages of CPs are involved in the reaction. Chromatographic measurement using CP based trimesic acid and Fe3+ (Fe-btc) as the stationary phase revealed that excess solvent molecules adsorbs on the cage of Fe-btc. The solvent inside cage possibly acts as the stationary phase of LC, resulting in the development of a new type of LC system. Ion exchange in a CP based on tetrakisphosphate-La3+-Na+ showed K+ selectivity. Structural analysis indicated that water molecules inside the cage may play an important role.
The results possibly help the development of new separation systems using CP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配位高分子(または金属―有機構造体)は、新たなポーラス材料と位置づけられる物質群である。水に対して構造安定性が低いとされているが、最近では水に安定な物質も合成され、水系での利用が期待される。本研究では、水に安定な2種類の配位高分子を用い、その空隙内の溶媒が関与する分離系に関する研究を行った。配位高分子の空隙の大きさと均一性が関与する特有の分離挙動を捉えることができ、本研究の成果は、配位高分子を利用する新たな分離系設計の一助となる可能性がある。