Geographical Research about An Evaluation of Compact City Design based on The Networked-Polycentric Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Human geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Natsumi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (10782774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンパクトシティ政策 / 多極ネットワーク型 / 都市モデル / アクセシビリティ / 生活関連施設 / 公共交通 / コンパクトシティ / 多極ネットワーク型モデル / 郊外 / シミュレーション分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyse and surveyed about the polycentric-networked Compact city policy from the geographical perspectives. The changes to compact city is analysed by geospatial data of population distribution and facilities related to daily life (main case studies are Aomori city and Toyama city, Japan). The problems also surveyed from the model cities of Europe. During this research term, Smart city policy is also adopted and the relation of these 2 policies must be researched for the harmonised urban model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多極ネットワーク型コンパクトシティ政策は,国内で多くの自治体が取り入れている都市モデルであり,その動向を人口分布や生活関連施設などの地理的データに基づいて明らかにすることには学術的・社会的な意義がある.また,コンパクトシティ政策のモデル都市とされる国外事例を調査することで,国内事例でも生じ得る課題などを明らかにすることができる.現在ではスマートシティ政策が強く推進されていることから,今後はコンパクトシティ政策との接合性などについても継続的な研究が求められる.