Development of STEM education content in primary and secondary education based on an engineering research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Shio  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (20598289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSTEAM教育 / STEM教育 / 横断教科型 / 教育コンテンツ / アクティブ・ラーニング / ICT教育 / デジタル教材 / 工学 / 工学教育 / 横断教科型教育コンテンツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As society changes on a global scale, fostering students who can create innovations is an important issue.
The new Courses of Study of primary and secondary education from the 2020 school year will include active learning and Inquiry-Based Study of Science and Mathematics. It is essential to develop educational content and improve the environment for these educational activities corresponding to these needs.
This study developed and disseminated STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Mathematics) educational content for primary and secondary education based on engineering research. In addition, this study established a collaboration system for effective educational activities to be carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最先端工学の研究成果の活用は、学術界および産業界に限られており、初等中等教育に利用されている例は少ない。最先端工学は学際的で分野横断型研究を多く含むため、理科や数学だけでなく社会科などの教科も包括的に扱うことができ、STEAM教育の題材に適している。
従って、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、主体的な学びを実践できる新しいSTEAM教育コンテンツとして、工学研究を教育機能として社会に還元するとともに、物事を多面的にと捉えることのできる、イノベーション人材育成に貢献できる点である。