Project/Area Number |
17K17656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
BAI Chunhua 東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (40791976)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 文処理 / 曖昧性構文 / 関係節 / 主要部後置言語 / 曖昧性構造 / 第三言語 / モンゴル語 / 関係節構文 / 曖昧性処理 / 処理構造 / 曖昧性 / バイリンガル / トルコ語 / バイリンガル話者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I presented at the SLA Symposium on the topic "Influence of Syntactic Similarity on Adult Learners' Sentence Processing." The presentation investigates how Japanese learners, native speakers of Chinese and Turkish, process head noun preferences in ambiguous relative clauses. A questionnaire survey and self-paced reading task compared native Japanese, Chinese, and Turkish speakers. Survey results show differences in head noun preference between learners and Japanese natives, indicating native language influence on second language processing. Learners are influenced by their native language when resolving ambiguity, but show partial similarity to native speakers in global ambiguity. These findings suggest learners are influenced by their native language while analyzing lexical and syntactic structures in real-time.Additionally, learners may exhibit processing patterns similar to native speakers of the second language in some aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義として、文の処理過程における言語個別性の研究の重要性が明らかにされ、複数の言語を比較することの意義も再確認された。特に学習者は第二言語文における実時間処理において母語の影響を受けながらも、語彙情報と統語構造の解析を実時間で行っていることが明らかになった。また、一部の結果からは、学習者が第二言語母語話者と似た処理を行っている可能性も示唆された。これらの結果は学習者の文処理メカニズムを解明する上で非常に重要である。また、学習者を対象とした教育現場では、学習者の母語と目標言語の統語的な類似性や処理の違いを明示的に教えることで処理課程がスムーズに行われ、潜在的に習得を促すことが示された。