Influence of lesion presentation methods on the usefulness to the reader in computer-aided detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miki Soichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30707766)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援検出 / 脳動脈瘤 / MR血管撮影 / 人工知能 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 放射線医学 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer-aided detection (CAD) is a technology that processes medical images by computer and presents the results to radiologists to assist their imaging diagnoses. However, it has been observed that the radiologists who use CAD failed to notice true lesions even after referring to the results from CAD. In this study, we hypothesized that the use of volume-rendering (VR) could prevent radiologists from missing lesions, and tested this hypothesis through an observer performance study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では放射線科医が不足している一方で、画像診断の技術は急速に向上し、検査数も急速に増大している。人工知能の技術を用いて医用画像を処理することでより正確かつ迅速な画像診断を実現することができる。しかし人工知能自体の研究と比して、それが出力する結果を人間がどのように活用すべきかについては知見が不足している。本研究により放射線科医がより効率的にCAD技術を利用でき、正確な診断へ寄与することが期待される。