Effects of urbanization on water purification of wetlands in the monsoon Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Noda Keigo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (60646371)
Research Collaborator Kimura Masaomi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水環境 / 湿地 / 水質浄化 / 生態系サービス / 農地 / 都市化 / ラオス / ビエンチャン / 表流水水質 / 生活排水 / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of the inflow from urban areas and paddy fields on the seasonal variation of the water environment in the downstream wetland area was clarified for the Mak Hiao River flowing through Vientiane, the capital of Lao PDR. As a result, it is suggested that there is a capacity for the water purification function of the wetland, and that it is possible to utilize this function sustainably by appropriately managing the inflow volume and environmental load amount.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,明瞭な雨季と乾季を有するモンスーンアジアでは,降水量,河川流量の変動によって湿地の水質浄化機能が変動することを示した.この結果は,雨季の洪水を緩和し,乾季の河川流量を維持することによって,湿地の水質浄化機能を強化できることを示唆する.ここで得られた知見は,グリーンインフラとグレーインフラの組み合わせによるNature Based Solutionの社会実装に貢献する.