Direct reprogramming for the differentiation into retinal ganglion cells by gene transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Baba Yukihiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (40581418)
Research Collaborator WATANABE sumiko
NAKAUCHI hiromitsu
OKADA takashi
SUZUKI yutaka
NAGASAKI masao
DAISY umutoni
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜再生 / 遺伝子導入 / 転写因子 / 網膜 / 再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that Ascl1-NICD3-Sox4 cotransfection induced the expression of retinal ganglion cell (RGC) marker Brn3b in transfected cells. However, the efficiency was very low. Therefore, I have been seeking to increase the efficiency of RGC differentiation by Ascl1-NICD3-Sox4 cotransfection with Dnmt1, Dnmt3a, Tet3 and Jarid inhibitor compound. However, the efficiency of RGC differentiation was not increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障の治療は変性を遅らせることが主な治療法となっており、失明の患者に対する治療法がない状況である。本研究によってミュラーグリア細胞から網膜神経節細胞へと分化誘導する遺伝子群が明らかになりつつある。しかしその誘導効率が低いといった課題があるので、今後その効率を上げる条件の検討し、緑内障患者に対する根本的治療の開発に向けて研究を発展させていきたい。