Effects of skin care on the development of healthy skin barrier function and skin microbiomes in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Kaori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20791388)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新生児 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 皮膚トラブル / 皮膚常在菌叢 / 皮膚常在菌 / 沐浴 / スキンケア / 乳児 / 新生児・乳児のスキンケア / 保湿 / 発達 / 細菌 / 新生児・乳児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined skin barrier function changes immediately before and 30 and 90 min after bathing at 2 weeks. A crossover study of the same individuals revealed that the barrier function changes were affected by moisturizer application at 3 months of age. In addition, for the first time, the skin microbiome at 2 weeks was associated with the onset of subsequent skin problems even after adjusting the skin barrier function. Therefore, it is necessary to focus on the skin microbiome in addition to the skin barrier function in order to prevent skin problems in newborns and infants and to promote healthy skin growth. It is then necessary to develop personalized skincare for each newborn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究ではスキンケアの後、次のスキンケアを行うまでの間に「皮膚に何が起こっていたのか」を検討したものは少ない。背景の異なる対象者において、さらに経時的な変化を詳細に検討することで、そのケアが、皮膚に対する刺激となるか、保護として作用するか、皮膚バリア機能のへの影響を丁寧に見たことに意義がある。また、健康な乳児を対象とし、日常的に行う沐浴や保湿というスキンケアによる、皮膚バリア機能と皮膚常在菌叢への複合的な影響を詳細に検討した点に学術的・臨床面での意義がある。今後、この結果を個別性に応じたスキンケア方法の開発につなげることを目指す。