Building a Dialogue Tool Using VR to Support Creative Processes of Architectural Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Design science
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SAKATANI Suisho  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 講師 (20772148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVR / 対話によるデザイン / 創造性 / コラボレーション / デザインツール / 対話による設計 / 設計ツール / MR / ワークショップ / 設計プロセス / デザインプロセス / 建築設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What tools are used in the process of collaboration by multiple actors has a significant impact on the creativity of the design. On the other hand, VR technology has recently attracted a lot of attention as a medium to experience a complex three-dimensional space. In this study, we developed a design tool using VR, and through design experiments using the tool, we improved the design tool and added functions, and built a system where multiple subjects can interact with each other through VR. In addition, the design tools were also used in the actual project of architectural design, and the method of design through the dialogue using VR was presented after getting the feedback on the practical aspect of the tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、人と三次元空間とのインタラクティブな関係の構築を可能にする技術としてのVRに着目した点にある。スケッチや図面、模型などといった既往のデザインツールとは異なり、VR技術を活用することによって、建築デザインの専門家でなくとも空間の情報を体験的に得ることができ、そこに自身の要望や新しいアイデアを投げかけることができるようになる。近年のVR技術の発展も相まって、VRを活用した新しいデザインツールは、専門家同士、もしくは非専門家と専門家の関係を大きく変え、よりインタラクティブなコミュニケーションを前提とした新しい対話によるデザインにもつながるものと思われる。