Project/Area Number |
17K17687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2018) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 金属クラスター / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 合金クラスター / デンドリマー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Precise control of the size, compoition, and number of metal atoms of polymetallic clusters is important for revealing their catalytic function. In this study, polymetallic clusters were synthesized using a polyamidoamine dendrimer and a dendritic phenylazomethine. As a result, we found that the effect of template dendrimer is important factor to reveal the catalytic function of dendrimer-encapsulated metal clusters. Additionally, ~ 2 nm-diameter dendrimer-encapsulated bimetallic clusters were synthesized. The catalytic activity was significantly enhanced in the presence of dendrimer-encapsulated bimetallic clusters as compared to dendrimer-encapsulated single-metal clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、粒径・組成・構成原子数等を制御した多元金属クラスターを合成する際、配位サイトを有するデンドリマーであるポリアミドアミンデンドリマー及びフェニルアゾメチンデンドリマーを鋳型とすることが有用な合成法であることが示されただけではなく、デンドリマー骨格の相違により触媒活性が異なることが見出され、本合成法を用いる際に鋳型の選択の重要性を示すことができた。今後、本合成法を拡張することで、革新的な多元金属クラスター触媒の開発につながることを示すことができた。