Identification of the selective immune system against human herpesvirus and novel therapies development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Akihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80465137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEpstein Barrウイルス / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 原発性免疫不全症 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス / 機能解析 / 免疫機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary immunodeficiencies (PIDs) are congenital disorders caused by monogenic germline mutations affecting the immune system. Germline mutations were identified in patients with severe Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) and/or varicella-zoster virus (VZV)-associated diseases. It is of interest not only to identify the PIDs as the underlying diseases, but also to determine how alterations affect immune system, providing further understanding of human immune system. In this research, we demonstrated 2 things: (1) EBV and VZV are recognized and induce T-cell activation through virus-specific pathway. (2) More than 10% of functional CD8+ T cells could modify the clinical presentations supported by the observations of reverted T cells in PID patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒトへルペスウイルス(HHV)に起因する重症疾患の原因解明に加えて、将来的な治療法の発展に寄与する。原発性免疫不全症(PID)の一部では遺伝子治療あるいは養子免疫療法が将来的な治療法として期待されているが、SAP欠損症に対してはCD8+T細胞の10%以上を補正すればHHVの一つであるEpstein-Barr ウイルス(EBV)に対する制御が期待できることが示唆された。また、EBVは腫瘍ウイルスとしても知られており、それに対する免疫機構の解明は、基礎にPIDがないより多くの人口におけるEBV関連疾患の治療開発の基盤を確立することになる。