Project/Area Number |
17K17702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Tomoaki 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10728447)
Research Collaborator |
Yanai Tokuma
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アミロイド / ウズラ / フラミンゴ / 伝播 / 発症リスク / 病態モデル / アミロイドーシス / 伝達性疾患 / AAアミロイド症 / 鳥類 / 水平伝播 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a quail AA amyloidosis oral transmission model. This model develops AA amyloidosis by orally administering quail AA in a dose-dependent manner. In order to confirm the horizontal spread of quail amyloidosis, the onset of amyloidosis quail and normal quail were kept in the same cage for 4 weeks, but in-cage transmission of amyloidosis could not be demonstrated. It has been shown that flamingos bred in zoos develop a high incidence of systemic amyloidosis. By searching these cases, AA amyloid deposits in the brain were first detected in animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AAアミロイドーシスは多くの動物種で観察される致死性疾患であり、その伝播リスクの解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究により、鳥類AAアミロイドーシスの用量依存性の経口伝播性が明らかとなった。本研究において、ウズラにおけるアミロイドーシスの経口伝播効率はマウスのそれより高く、経口伝播機序を解析する上で有意なモデルとして活用可能である。 また、中枢神経系におけるAAアミロイドの沈着は人においてのみ確認されている稀な病態であり、その病的意義は明らかではない。本研究で用いたモデルを用いることで、人の脳アミロイドーシスの病態解明の一助となる事が期待される。