Evolutional meaning of phenotypic plasticity in age and size at metamorphosis of stream amphibian larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwai Noriko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50630638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変態戦略 / カエル / 生活史 / 変態 / 生活史の進化 / 飼育実験 / 両生類 / 渓流 / 表現型の可塑性 / オタマジャクシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evolutional meaning of phenotypic plasticity in age and size at metamorphosis of stream amphibian larvae was examined by rearing multiple tadpole species. I established a model to explain the metamorphosing strategies by ecological characteristics of each species such as stream dwelling or pond species, and with or without hibernation. The parameters of the model, however, did not reflect the ecological characteristics, indicating that we need to include other factors to the future models such as growth rate and survival rate both in aquatic and terrestrial stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活史の進化の理解においては、生活史の移行タイミングの決定機構の解明が不可欠である。両生類における変態は、生活史の移行の中でも劇的な変化を伴う事象であり、その戦略の理解が望まれてきた。しかし、1980年代を最後に新しいモデルは提唱されておらず、研究は停滞してきた。本研究は変態戦略の新しいモデルを提唱することで、生活史の進化研究にブレイクスルーをもたらすものである。