Creation of multi-functionalized monodomain liquid crystalline elastomers by incorporating dynamic covalent bonded cross-links
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mikihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70792654)
Research Collaborator Yano Ryoto
Tokita Masatoshi
Takasu Akinori
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結合交換型動的共有結合 / 液晶エラストマー / vitrimer / ポリエステル / 再成型 / 再加工 / 表面傷の修復 / 自己接着 / 結合交換型動的共有結合架橋 / 再利用 / 結合交換型動的架橋 / 応力緩和 / 成型加工 / 熱可逆伸縮 / 動的共有結合 / 再成形性 / 熱可逆伸縮性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elastomers possess 3D networks composed of covalently cross-linked molten polymers. Liquid crystalline elastomers are prepared by utilizing liquid crystalline polymers as the network components. These are expected for the application of actuators and artificial muscles owing to the spontaneous stretchability induced by the variation of mesogen orientation depending on the external stimuli, such as heat and light. In this research, we established the method to incorporate “bond-exchangeable cross-links” into the polymeric networks, which led to the creation of noble soft materials with unique functions, such as re-processability and recyclability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共有結合架橋の不可逆な性質から、一度架橋反応を施した材料(例えば輪ゴム)の再成型・再利用は不可能である。本研究課題では、熱を加えるだけで架橋結合の交換が連続的に起こる「結合交換型動的共有結合性架橋」を施した新規高分子ソフトマテリアルを開発した。結合交換が活性化する温度以上では、再成型・再利用・傷の修復などユニークな機能を示した。これらの機能から、本材料コンセプトは環境に配慮したエコ・マテリアルの創製に有用であり、且つ資源やエネルギーの乏しい極限環境(宇宙や深海)での活躍も期待できる。