Advanced catalytic reactions over hybrid materials of carbon and hyperbranched polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nabae Yuta  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40514881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマス / ハイパーブランチポリマー / 固体酸触媒 / 芳香族高分子 / ポリエーテルケトン / 重縮合 / フリーデル・クラフツ反応 / 全芳香族ポリマー / 架橋ビーズ / イオン交換樹脂 / 有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 機能性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on a hyperbranched poly(ether) ketone with phthalic anhydride as a promising polymer material for advanced catalytic reactions. Such a polymer was successfully obtained by the polycondensation of an AB2 monomer. The weight average molecular weight of the obtained polymer was in the range of 12-220 kDa. Furthermore, the crosslinking of the obtained monomer was also successfully performed, which makes this polymer promising as a catalytic material for solid catalytic reactions. The crosslinked polymer has certainly exhibited catalytic activity for the hydrolysis of cellobiose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラルの重要性が叫ばれる昨今,バイオマス資源の有効利用の重要性が高まっている.本研究で開発に成功した触媒材料は,バイオマス変換において重要な糖類の加水分解反応を,極めて効率的に実現し得る.また本研究で得られた知見を,今後様々な触媒反応に展開することによって,これまで不可能であった高難度触媒反応の実現に繋がることが期待される.