Development of pulse synchronous multi-gas supersonic plasma jet for remote surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyahar Hidekazu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (80525080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 表面処理 / ラジカル / プラズマジェット / 超音速 / マルチガスプラズマ / 分光計測 / 親水化 / 親水性向上 / 接着性向上 / プラズマプロセッシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low temperature atmospheric pressure plasma can be used for surface treatment and sterilization. It is easier to irradiate plasma than conventional vacuum plasma, however, the plasma treatment efficiency is dramatically spoiled when the distance between plasma source and sample are large. Under atmospheric pressure, the collision frequency between active species and background gas species are much higher than low pressure. In order to prepend from losing of active species, plasma should be reach on the treatment surface in very short time. In this research, the plasma is generated with pulsed supersonic gas flow with synchronized pulsed high power electric current introduction. Pulsed supersonic gas flow makes high speed transfer of active species and pulsed high power current generate high density plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧プラズマによる処理は様々な分野で社会実装がはじまっているが,凹凸の大きい処理対象物には向いていないことが,大々的な工業応用への足かせとなっている。一部のプラズマ装置では,毎分1000リットル超えるガス流を数キロワットの電力を投入することで,大量のプラズマを得て処理に供しているが,コスト面,省エネの面から決して有効な手段とは言えない。本研究のプラズマ装置は,ガスと電力を間欠的にパルス状に供給することで超音速のプラズマガス流を得るため,ガス・電力両方の消費量を大幅に削減しながら,高アスペクト対象物でも有効なプラズマ処理が可能となる。簡便な装置なため、すでに社会実装が打診されている。