Study on Helicobacter pylori sialylation and its potential immunomodulating activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATANI SHUN  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (80608373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / ピロリ菌 / シアル酸 / シアル酸転移機構 / シアル酸転移酵素 / 細菌学 / 疫学・予防医学 / 細菌 / 感染症 / 糖鎖 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work has revealed that a gene cluster responsible for sialic acid synthetase (neuA, neuB, neuC) and sialyltransferase (ST1, ST2) is conserved in a particular type of Helicobacter pylori isolates. It has been confirmed that these genes are constitutively expressed in growing H. pylori, and that recombinant ST1 and ST2 proteins from H. pylori exhibit sialyltransferase activities. Due to the functions of these genes, ST positive H. pylori strains sialylated their lipopolysaccharides and showed different antigenicity from ST negative H. pylori strains. As compared to ST-negative H. pylori strains, ST-positive H. pylori strain induced higher amount of Interleukin 8, a key mediator associated with inflammation, from macrophage-like human cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、一部のピロリ菌がシアル酸転移機構を有しており、自身の抗原性や病原性に影響を及ぼしていることが明らかとなった。これは、「ピロリ菌はシアル酸転移機構をもたない細菌である」という細菌学上の通説を覆す結果であり、同機構がピロリ菌の新たな病原因子であることを示す結果である。今後、同機構が新たな分子疫学マーカーとして評価されることで、新たなピロリ菌感染予防法、治療法の確立に貢献するものと期待する。