Development of Radioactive Cs Recovery Process from Plant-based Waste in Forest Environment and Exploration of Recyclability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideharu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50625960)
Research Collaborator TAKESHITA Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords廃棄物減容化 / 廃棄物処理 / 廃棄物再資源化 / バイオマス / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to decontaminate the forest environment, removal of fallen leaves, tree felling, pruning contaminated with radioactive cesium (Cs) by Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident are being conducted. The amount of plant-based waste generated by decontamination is enormous, and it is required to reduce the volume and recycle the waste due to the difficulty in securing a storage place. Therefore, in this research, we examined the method of Cs separating and reducing the volume of the waste by washing the plant-based waste with subcritical water, and, investigated the possibility of recycling the waste after Cs separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で得られたCs分離技術により、分離された「Cs」は安定に最終処分(保管)することが可能となり、国が抱える減容化や最終処分の課題に対してブレークスルーを起こし得る。また、本研究により、汚染植物系廃棄物の低分子化によるCs分離メカニズムが示唆された。そして、本研究で得られた植物系廃棄物の再資源化の可能性により、福島県の森林地帯における汚染植物系廃棄物の再資源化のみならず、福島県内外に存在する莫大な量の未利用間伐材等の未利用バイオマスの資源化についても期待できる。以上より、本研究で得られた研究成果は学術的意義や社会的意義があると評価できると考える。