Development of MnO2-based water oxidation catalysts in terms of proton transfer on strongly-correlated electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akira  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (00756314)
Research Collaborator Miyauchi Masahiro
Hamaguchi Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電極触媒 / 酸化マンガン / 酸素発生 / 電気化学的酸素発生 / その場分光測定 / 電気化学 / 触媒開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α- and β- phase MnO2 were synthesized and their electrochemical water oxidation activities were examined. As a result, both of them demonstrated an increase of water oxidation activity by the addition of pyridine. In contrast, in in situ spectroscopic measurements, the absorbance of Mn3+, which act as the active species, disappeared by the addition of pyridine in the case of β-MnO2. This phenomenon cannot be explained by conventional reaction mechanism. Additional electrochemical and spectroscopic analysis revealed that pyridine coordinated to MnO6 octahedra, resulting in the acceleration of interface charge transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、それぞれ異なる結晶相を有する酸化マンガンを合成し、その電気化学的酸素発生能ならびにそのメカニズムを検討した。その結果、β型の酸化マンガンを用いて、ピリジン添加において従来よりも高い活性を達成した。さらに、そのメカニズムは既存の反応モデルとは異なっており、酸化マンガンを用いた酸素発生触媒の開発において新たな知見や手法を提示するものであり、普遍元素を用いた水からのエネルギー製造の分野を促進させるものである。