Synthesis of rubber featuring diene skeleton and model construction for development of high-performance rubber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Tomoyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60709335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデンドラレン / 交差共役 / イソプレン / スチレン / 配位重合 / チタン / 合成ゴム / 均一系触媒 / 共重合 / 金属触媒 / 錯体 / 共役ジエン / 高分子反応 / ジエン / ゴム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider dendrarenes as conjugated dienes using coordination polymerization with transition metal complex catalysts, elucidate their polymerizability, and copolymerize available dienes with dendralenes to form polymer materials with conjugated diene skeletons in the resulting polymers. We tried to obtain the basic knowledge of the development of rubber and the development of new rubber materials using it.
Specifically, using cyclopentadienyl titanium trichloride (CpTiCl3) and modified methylaluminoxane (MMAO), coordination polymerization of 2-substituted [3]dendralene, and 2-phenyl[3]dendralene with general-purpose monomers (isoprene and styrene) Coordination copolymerization was investigated, and a synthetic method of a novel polymer having a randomly high-reactive diene moiety inside the polymer was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で [3] デンドラレンとイソプレンのランダム配位共重合により、ポリジエンの内部にデンドラレンに由来する共役ジエン骨格を導入することが可能となった。このことは汎用合成ゴムにおいて、ランダムに反応性の高い共役ジエン骨格を導入し、その部分で高分子反応を起こすことができる可能性を秘めている。言い換えると、ポリイソプレンやポリブタジエン、スチレンブタジエンゴム内部に反応活性な共役ジエンを導入しておき、この部位で架橋反応などを起こし、架橋点と物性の相関に関する影響を調べることが可能であり、新しい合成ゴム創製のための知見が得られる可能性があることから、意義が大きい。