Development of a novel photoresponsive compound core structure based on cationic main-group element complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Junro  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (70553353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光応答性物質 / カチオン性ホウ素錯体 / フォトクロミズム / 構造-物性相関 / 光スイッチ / カチオン性ケイ素錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several tetracoordinate cationic boron complexes bearing a 9-BBN framework and a reducible bidentate ligand were synthesized and their optical properties and solid-state photoreactions were investigated to reveal effects of the structure of the reducible bidentate ligands on their photoresponsive behavior. A diimine framework with a pyridine ring is found as the least required structure for the reducible bidentate ligand to gain photoresponsive capability of the tetracoordinate cationic boron complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、光応答性カチオン性ホウ素錯体を光応答性コア構造とする新規な機能性分子を創製する上で今後の分子設計の基礎、基本指針を確定する重要な結果である。これにより、多様な分子構造の光応答性化合物を容易に開発できるようになり、センサー、フォトニクスデバイス、メモリーデバイス等に活用できる新素材の開発を通じて安心・安全・快適な社会の実現にも貢献できると期待している。