Analysis of sleep-wake disturbance in chronic kidney disease based on peripheral blood leukocyte gene profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Shinji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (70507061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 睡眠覚醒障害 / 不眠症 / 認知症 / キラルアミノ酸 / 認知機能障害 / 睡眠障害 / Dアミノ酸 / 認知機能低下 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep-wake disorders and dementia are important issues to be overcome in social life. In patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD), it is known to cause sleep-wake disturbance and cognitive decline. However, pathophysiology of sleep-wake disorders and dementia has not been fully investigated. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the pathology and identify therapeutic target molecules. We evaluated diagnostic methods for higher brain dysfunctions such as sleep-wake disorders and cognitive decline in CKD patients, as well as the identification of blood markers, using multiple measurement systems. As a result, we showed the possibility that chiral amino acids are involved in pathological conditions and could be therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたキラルアミノ酸の知見は、CKD患者での睡眠覚醒障害や認知機能低下の診断や治療に寄与する可能性のみならず、糖尿病などの他疾患における同病態の解明ならびに治療法の確立に役立つ可能性がある。多くの症例に多大な恩恵を与えるとともに、人的あるいは経済的な社会への恩恵効果も大きいと考えられ、非常に重要な意義があると考える。