Spatial conformation and dynamics of interfacial chains investigated by 3D-AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Hitoshi  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (90509605)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 界面 / 分子鎖 / 原子・分子分解能 / ナノ計測 / ナノサイエンス / 界面分子鎖 / 固液界面 / 原子・分子 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / AFM / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoscale molecular chain structures at the interfaces between solids and liquids are considered to have important roles in a wide range of fields such as functional materials and pharmaceuticals. However, the almost roles remain unclear because of the difficulty of direct observation of such molecular chain structures that exist only in quite small nanospace at the interfaces. In this study, we have established a method to visualize the spatial distribution of molecular chain structures and their dynamics by using a three-dimensional scanning atomic force microscopy (3D-AFM) technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロな世界で生じている固液界面現象は摩擦、吸着、反応、溶解など目に見えるマクロ現象の起源となっています。固液界面に存在する分子鎖の構造・ダイナミクスを理解できれば、マクロな現象を原子・分子スケールで理解し、それを制御する技術に発展させることができます。これらを実現できれば、高効率エネルギーシステムや高機能な薬剤、環境浄化材料など社会問題解決に資する幅広い分野の材料開発に貢献できます。