Functional analysis of hedgehog signaling in intestinal development and mapping analysis of the enteric nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2019)
University of Fukui (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takashi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60712891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords解剖 / 発生 / 消化器 / 解剖学 / 発生・分化 / ヘッジホッグ / Gli / 転写因子 / 腸管神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the distribution of Gli1 and Gli2, transcriptional factors of hedgehog signaling, in the mouse gastrointestinal tract. Using Gli1 and Gli2-lacZ transgenic mouse and X-gal staining technique, we found that Gli1 and Gli2 are mainly expressed in the smooth muscle cells. Immnoposotive reactions of Gli1 and Gli2 also detected in the interstitial cells of Cajal and fibroblasts in the lower digestive tract. These histochemical data provide some insight into molecular mechanisms underlying exacerbation of inflammatory response and gastrointestinal anomalies caused by lack of Gli1 and/or Gli2 genes. In addition, we investigated the localization of muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M2 in the adult rat brain and our histological data show that distribution pattern of M2 protein is surely correlate with that of acetylcholine, but is not always correspond to that of other muscarinic receptors, suggesting its unique functions in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管組織におけるヘッジホッグ関連分子の役割については、ノックアウト動物を用いた研究から炎症性ストレスに対する増悪や消化管奇形に繋がることが知られていたが、本研究成果はこれらの病態発症や正常組織構造の構築のメカニズムを知るための組織学的基盤を与えるものと考える。また中枢神経系におけるM2受容体の局在解析については、既知の他のサブタイプとは異なる分布様式が観察され、M2に特有の脳機能調節機構の存在を新たに示唆する結果となった。