Project/Area Number |
17K17775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Hitoshi 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20767701)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心臓形成 / 細胞移動 / ライブイメージング / ゲノム編集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, cell movements that occur in the early step of the heart formation were observed in embryos of zebrafish, one of the model organisms of vertebrates, with live-imaging and quantifying the speed of cells and so on to understand the mechanism of the heart formation of vertebrates. As a result of this study, it turned out that the migration of the cardiac progenitor cells that form the heart in the adult depended on the surrounding environment even if the cells can migrate on their own.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで心臓形成の初期段階の細胞移動については心臓前駆細胞自身の移動能力の重要性が言われていたが、本研究で個々の細胞レベルでの観察と定量的解析を行ったことによって、前駆細胞の移動には細胞自身の移動能力だけでなく、その周囲の環境が細胞移動に適した状態になっていることが必要であることが明らかとなった。本研究成果によってヒトを含めた脊椎動物の心臓形成機構への理解が深まり、先天性心疾患の発症原因の解明やその予防につながることが期待される。