Establishment of a new principle for the detection of methamphetamine by electrochemiluminescence and development of the screening method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumiki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (40754958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気化学発光 / 電位変調 / 薬毒物分析 / 超音波 / 分析化学 / 電気化学分析 / メタンフェタミン / オンサイト分析 / 法科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a system for the simple detection method of methamphetamine (MA), a stimulant drug, using the electrochemiluminescence (ECL) principle and elucidated the reaction mechanism. Tris(2,2'-bipyridyl) ruthenium (II) was used as ECL probe, the behavior of MA and the analogues were compared for foundation research on the development of a primary screening method. An ECL detection system with a potential modulation technique was also investigated and a simple and sensitive method for detecting MA was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物の乱用に起因する殺人等の凶悪犯罪や自動車事故が深刻な社会問題として提起され,その対策が我が国の大きな課題となっていた。特に覚せい剤による事犯は,検挙人員で1万を超えているため,簡便な検出方法の開発が求められていた。現在,国内で流通している覚せい剤の多くはメタンフェタミン(MA)であることから,本研究課題では電気化学発光(Electrochemiluminescence, ECL)法を用いた簡便な検出システムの構築と反応機構の解析を行った。ECL法を利用したMAの分析方法は法医化学領域への展開例は限定的であったことから,分析化学の適用範囲の拡張に資する,独創的かつ有意義な研究と考えられた。