Fabrication of long-wavelength light-emitting devices using semipolar InGaN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kushimoto Maki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50779551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発光デバイス / InGaN / 半極性 / Si基板上 / 選択成長 / GaNonSi / 長波長 / 緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the improvement of the luminescence efficiency of yellow and red light-emitting devices by using semipolar GaN crystals grown on Si substrates.
The (1-101) InGaN crystals used in this study can be grown at higher temperatures due to their higher In uptake efficiency than that of the conventional (0001) InGaN crystals. In addition, (1-101)InGaN has a different relaxation mechanism than (0001)InGaN, which suppresses the defects that occur when the In content increases. By inserting an InGaN layer under the active layer, it was shown that the emission wavelength could be easily controlled by controlling the relaxation rate of the InGaN layer depending on the InGaN layer thickness rather than on the growth conditions such as TMI supply and temperature. These results indicate that the crystal quality is improved and the emission efficiency is increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法はSi基板上に選択成長した半極性面GaN結晶特有の技術で、長波長の発光層の発光強度の向上が可能である。また成長基板として安価なSi基板を用いることや、選択成長を行うことから面内で発光波長が制御可能という特長を有する。これは近年研究が推進されているマイクロLEDディスプレイへの応用が期待される多色発光が可能なLED作製技術であり、GaN系LDの長波長化の実現につながる成長技術である。