To understand the mechanisms of action of music in preventing and inhibiting the progression of dementia and to develop music therapy programmes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology (2018-2022)
Mie University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi Tabei  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (60609684)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 音楽療法 / 神経心理検査 / 脳イメージング / 非薬物療法 / 脳機能イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study will use brain imaging and neuropsychological test data to demonstrate the mechanisms of music-induced inhibition of progression of dementia in participants with dementia and the mechanisms of music-induced prevention of dementia in healthy older people, and will develop a music therapy programme based on the established database. Studies of healthy older people and people with dementia funded by this research grant showed that the maintenance of cognitive function and brain volume prior to intervention is an important factor. It found that an important factor in music therapy programmes is that the programmes can be delivered with residual function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、認知症高齢者の増加に伴い、音楽療法の効果を科学的に明らかにすることであった。既存の症例報告には多くの症状改善例があるが、その機序は不明であった。本研究では、脳画像と神経心理検査のデータを使用して、音楽が進行抑制作用や認知症予防にどのような影響を与えるかを示すことを目指した。また、音楽療法プログラムの構築も重要な目標であった。健常高齢者や認知症高齢者を対象とした研究から、介入前の認知機能や脳容積が重要な要素であることが分かってきた。これらの知見は、認知症の予防や治療において基礎となる情報を提供し、現代社会においてますます増える認知症高齢者のケアに役立つと考えられる。